NTSB Identification: DEN89FA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41265.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1989 in LOUISVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T2, registration: N63XL
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & 2 MECHANICS WERE ON A MAINT TEST FLT. AS THE ACFT WAS ON A STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO RWY 11 FROM THE WEST, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF TRAFFIC AHEAD & TOLD TO SLOW HIS SPEED AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED. ABOUT 15 SEC LATER, THE CTLR TOLD THE PLT (OF N63XL) TO MAKE A 360 DEG TURN TO THE LEFT FOR SPACING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTER A STEEP BANK (TURN), THEN GO INTO A STEEP SPIRALING, NOSE DOWN, DESCENT & CRASH. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENGS WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING FOR SPACING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months