NTSB Identification: DEN89FA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39355.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 1989 in GRANTSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N7835P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & PASSENGER TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLT AT 1801 MDT. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT RETURN, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING WHERE IT HAD CRASHED & BURNED ON THE SIDE OF A BOX CANYON. ENTRANCE TO THE CANYON WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST. THE ACFT CRASHED ON STEEP TERRAIN ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE CANYON. IMPACT WAS ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. IMPACT MARKS (FRAGMENTED & GOUGED ROCKS) WERE FOUND ABOUT 50 FT UPSLOPE FROM WHERE THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST. MUCH OF THE WRECKAGE WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. AN EXAM OF THE RGT WING REVEALED CHORDWISE CRUSHING OF ITS LOWER SKIN. BOTH PROP BLADES WERE BENT & TWISTED; THE TIPS OF BOTH PROPS WERE TORN OFF. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 7000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, BY ENTERING A BOX CANYON WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ASSURE A SAFE EXIT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: BOX CANYON, RISING TERRAIN, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months