NTSB Identification: DEN89DTE04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39410.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in WIGGINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9335R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AG PILOT WAS MAKING A CLEAN UP PASS ACROSS THE END OF THE 32 ACRE FIELD THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED SPRAYING. AT THE END OF THE CLEAN UP PASS THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A 20 FT TALL IRRIGATION STANDPIPE, WHICH SEVERED 4 FT OF THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A RIGHT SPIRAL PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN SPRAYING FOR ABOUT 2.5 HOURS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AND HAD BEEN WORKING THIS FIELD FOR SEVERAL MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND COLLIDED WITH A STANDPIPE WHICH SEVERED FOUR FEET OF THE RIGHT WING, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL INFLIGHT AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months