NTSB Identification: CHI89LA197.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39341.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in LEBANON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N1165X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE RESTRICTED LANDING AREA, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG & CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A BUMP AS IT LEFT THE END OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR WAS FOLDED BACK. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE THOUGHT THE AVIALABLE RWY WAS MUCH LONGER. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE BRAKING ACTION WAS ALMOST NON-EXISTENT ON THE WET GRASS & DOWNHILL SLOPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AVAILABLE DISTANCE (RUNWAY LENGTH) FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND THE RUNWAY AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months