NTSB Identification: CHI89LA195.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40393.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in PRINCETON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N7818R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE TREES AT THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY & HE WAS A LITTLE HIGH AND FAST ON THE FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE DAMP GRASS RUNWAY, HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT SUFFICIENTLY TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END, WENT THRU A DITCH, CROSSED A ROAD, AND STOPPED NOSE DOWN IN A DITCH ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT HAD EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, MISJUDGED THE LANDING DISTANCE, AND DID NOT GO AROUND. THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES),WET RUNWAY, DITCH, AND UNEVEN TERRAIN (ROADWAY) WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months