NTSB Identification: CHI89LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40391.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1989 in LEBANON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N55357
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN APCH TO LAND, HE WAS FOLLOWING SLOW TRAFFIC. HE SAID HE MAINTAINED SLOW FLT ON FINAL APCH UNTIL THE PRECEDING ACFT CLEARED THE RWY. HE THEN NOTICED HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW & APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY. THE PLT MAINTAINED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED/ALTITUDE. THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND AGAIN & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE ACFT SLID ACROSS A PARALLEL TAXIWAY & CAME TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWED HIS FINAL APPROACH AIRSPEED TO GET TOO SLOW, HE DELAYED IN INITIATING REMEDIAL ACTION, THEN ATTEMPTED AN ABORTED LANDING WITH INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE PILOT'S LACK TOTAL EXPERIENCE WAS CONSIDERED A POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months