NTSB Identification: CHI89LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41464.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1989 in DELPHI, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N9816C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL STUDENT PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR WERE ON FINAL APPROACH, WHEN THE AIRPLANE GOT INTO A HIGH SINK RATE AND ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT A HARD LANDING OCCURRED JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE HIGH SINK RATE THAT DEVELOPED ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DOWNDRAFT AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF DESCENT ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months