NTSB Identification: CHI89LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42405.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 1989 in NEWARK, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714XG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED LONG ON A SOD RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END, STRUCK A DITCH & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAILED TO MAKE A GO AROUND. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months