NTSB Identification: CHI89LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41261.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1989 in SHELBYVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N1844N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT WAS LANDING AT PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. PILOT LANDED LONG TO AVOID WATER ON APPROACH END OF STRIP. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET OF LANDING ROLL, LEFT WING BEGAN HITTING CORN GROWING ALONG THE SIDE OF THE STRIP. THE CORN SPUN THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. RIGHT MAIN GEAR BROKE OFF WHEN IT DUG INTO SOFT GROUND IN CORN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months