NTSB Identification: CHI89LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39556.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1989 in YPSILANTI, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N736HC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN RAIN SOFTENED SOD WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF. THE PLT RELATED THAT IT WAS HIS IMPRESSION THAT HE DID NOT HAVE COMPLETE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LATTER PORTION OF HIS TAKEOFF ROLL AND HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN HIS DESIRED TRACK DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN LEFT THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. HE ALSO SAID THAT A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS IN THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PLT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. RAIN SOFTENED TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months