NTSB Identification: CHI89LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41259.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1989 in COLUMBUS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3A, registration: N143JR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.COPILOT MADE INSTRUMENT APPROACH AND LANDING, EXPERIENCED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DIFFICULTIES ON ROLL OUT. PILOT IN COMMAND ASSUMED CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT AND STATED SUCH. COPILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING, AND NOSE OF AIRCRAFT STRUCK RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CO-PILOT'S FAILURE TO RELINQUISH CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AFTER ENCOUNTERING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DIFFICULTIES DURING ROLL-OUT, AND EXCESSIVE BRAKING BY THE CO-PILOT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months