NTSB Identification: CHI89LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41260.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in SOUTH HAVEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N3633P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT MADE A FULL FLAP APPROACH INTO GRASS STRIP WHICH RESULTED IN HARD LANDING. NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL, AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months