NTSB Identification: CHI89FA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39767.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1989 in GREENCASTLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N2YS
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING A VISUAL APPROACH AT DUSK TO RUNWAY 36, WHICH SLOPED UPWARD FROM THE APPROACH END. IT WAS LIGHTED WITH LOW INTENSITY LIGHTS. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROCEEDING IN THE VICINITY OF A LEFT BASE LEG, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 50' ABOVE THE GROUND. IT THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND & BEGAN BURNING. ONE PASSENGER EGRESSED FROM THE AIRCRAFT WITH INJURIES FROM IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A VISUAL APPROACH AT DUSK. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, THE PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION, AND THE TREES. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months