NTSB Identification: CHI89DEM08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41823.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in WEST BRANCH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20, registration: N5292B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT POLE AND ROUGH TERRAIN DURING UNCONTROLLED MOVEMENT AFTER ENGINE START. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START USING NORMAL PROCEDURES, SO HE DECIDED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. HE ASKED HIS PASSENGER, A NON-PILOT, TO OPERATE THE CONTROLS DURING THE STARTING PROCESS. UPON ENGINE START, THE PASSENGER APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE SUBSEQUENT TAXI ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE WITH A NON-PILOT AT THE CONTROLS AND THE PASSENGER'S APPLICATION TO FULL THROTTLE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PANIC OF THE PASSENGER. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months