NTSB Identification: CHI89DEE06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40835.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 1989 in LAKEINTHEHILLS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: HOWE QUICKIE Q2, registration: N525LH
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY. PILOT STATED HE APPLIED BOTH BRAKES HARD TO AVOID A STONE QUARRY OFF TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID ROLLING INTO A STONE QUARRY. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months