NTSB Identification: BFO89LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39822.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1989 in HAYMARKET, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N40892
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER NEARLY 3 HRS OF FLT, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PLT APPLIED CARB HEAT, TURNED ON THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP, AND MOVED THE MIXTURE TO RICH, BUT THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PASTURE; HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING THE PASTURE, THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK, WHICH CONTAINED APRX 1 PINT OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL OF FUEL. DRG A POST-ACDNT TEST RUN, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY. THE PLT WAS A FOREIGN NATIONAL FROM MOZAMBIQUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION & LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; AND IMPROPER USE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AFTER LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PRESENCE OF HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) IN THE APPROACH PATH TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months