NTSB Identification: BFO89DID02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42000.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in PALMYRA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: ROTORWAY EXEC, registration: N27TB
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE ACFT TOOK OFF, TURNED RIGHT, AND THEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT LANDED HARD, CAUSING SEPARATION OF THE TAILBOOM. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PASSENGER STATED THE FUEL GAGES READ LESS THAN ONE-QUARTER FULL AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months