NTSB Identification: ATL89LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40375.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1989 in MT PLEASANT, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735BN
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO SURVEY THE AREA & PHOTOGRAPH PROPERTY DAMAGE CAUSED BY HURRICANE HUGO. WHILE IN THE AREA, THE WX BEGAN TO DETERIORATE & THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT EAST COOPER ARPT. HE RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING WITH A TAILWIND, THE ACFT FLOATED OVER HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING (WET) RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED MUDDY TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. THE PLT RPRTD HE DID NOT SEE THE WINDSOCK DUE TO ITS LOCATION & SHREDDED/DIRTY CONDITION (FROM HURRICANE DAMAGE). ALSO, HE NOTED THAT UNICOM WAS NOT AVAILABLE DUE TO THE LACK OF ELECTRICAL POWER AT THE ARPT. THE PLT ESTD THE WX WAS: 1500' OVC, VIS 3 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN & FOG, WIND 15 TO 20 KTS. APRX 13 MI WEST AT CHARLESTON, SC, THE 1550 EDT WX WAS IN PART: 2300' OVC, VIS 7 MI, WIND FROM 050 DEG AT 12 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE PROPER LANDING SPEED AT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT OR GO AROUND. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, TAILWIND, LACK OF AIRPORT FACILITIES (UNICOM NOT OPERATING AND WINDSOCK DAMAGED), WET RUNWAY/HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS, AND MUDDY TERRAIN BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months