NTSB Identification: ATL89LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41074.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 21, 1989 in CLEVELAND, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N43804
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS FLOWN WITH AN IFR CLEARANCE WHICH WAS CANCELLED NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED 20 MILES VISIBILITY BENEATH THE OVERCAST AS HE APPROACHED THE AIRPORT. HE FLEW OVER THE RUNWAY & ENTERED A LEFT DOWNWIND LEG. ON SHORT FINAL AT ABOUT 250 FEET FOG WAS OBSERVED BENEATH THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE FOG, POWER WAS INCREASED, & A LEFT TURN WAS BEGUN FOR THE MISSED APPROACH. A CLIMB WAS NOT INITIATED PRIOR TO THE TURN & THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AT LOW SPEED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES, & EVENTUALLY STALLED. IT COLLIDED WITH TWO HOUSES DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, THEN CAME TO REST IN A BACK YARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND; A DELAYED GO-AROUND, AND THE PREMATURE RETRACTIONS OF THE FLAPS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months