NTSB Identification: ATL89LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41276.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in SCREVEN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N82705
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT LANDED ON A RURAL ROAD, DUE TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN CONDITIONS ON THE SOD FIELD WHERE HE HAD INTENDED TO LAND. DURING THE LDG, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD INTO A DTICH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE RT BRAKE BEGAN TO FAIL AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER SLOWLY TO THE LEFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE VEERING BY RELEASING THE LEFT BRAKE AND APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER/TAILWHEEL STEERING. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER LEFT, HOWEVER, AND ROLLED INTO THE DITCH. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE RT BRAKE FAILURE TO BRAKE ADJUSTMENT PROBLEMS; HE INDICATED THAT THE RT BRAKE HAD A HISTORY OF ADJUSTMENT PROBLEMS COMPARED TO THE LT BRAKE, AND REQUIRED PERIODIC ADJUSTMENT. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT FINDING ANY OBVIOUS MECHANICAL FAILURES DURING HIS POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO AIRPLANE MAINTENANCE RECORDS, THE CABLE-OPERATED BRAKE SYSTEM WAS REPAIRED DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, ABOUT 4 MONTHS EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO CORRECT RIGHT BRAKE ADJUSTMENT PROBLEMS DURING BRAKE REPAIRS WHICH LED TO A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE, AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT THE VEERING INITIATED BY THE BRAKE FAILURE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months