NTSB Identification: ATL89LA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40376.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in HANCEVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N666KH
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER PURCHASING THE ACFT, THE PREV OWNER WAS FLOWN BACK TO HIS HOME, THEN THE NEW OWNER & AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) FLEW TO CULLMAN, AL. ON THIS FLT, THE NEW OWNER INTENDED TO 'GET CURRENT' & ACCOMPLISH REQUIREMENTS FOR A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW, ALTHOUGH HE HAD PREVIOUSLY OWNED A PA-24-250. AT CULLMAN, THEY PRACTICED LNDGS & AIRWORK, THEN LNDD & REFUELED BEFORE FLYING TO THE OWNER'S PVT STRIP TO HANGAR THE ACFT. AFTER 2 APCHS AT THE PVT STRIP, THEY ELECTED TO LND. RPRTDLY, THE APCH WAS GOOD UNTIL THE CFI SUGGESTED THE OWNER 'CHOP' THE POWER TO LND. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED, TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BOUNCED. THE CFI TOLD THE OWNER TO GO AROUND. THE OWNER INITIATED A GO-AROUND WHILE THE CFI OPERD THE GEAR & FLAPS. THE OWNER RPRTD THE ACFT WAS TOO SLOW, WAS BHND THE PWR CURVE & WOULDN'T CLIMB ENOUGH TO CLR A KNOLL BYD THE END OF THE RWY.IT IMPACTED ON THE KNOLL & CAME TO REST. THE OWNER SUFFERED A FRACTURED VERTEBRA. THE CFI RPRTD THAT DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT BOUNCED WHEN IT CONTACTED A SMALL MOUND IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA OF THE PVT STRIP. ON THIS FLT, THE OWNER WAS PIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT/OWNER AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED FOR THE GO-AROUND; AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (OTHER CREW MEMBER). THE UNEVEN SURFACE OF THE PRIVATE STRIP WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months