NTSB Identification: ATL89LA209.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41059.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1989 in ROWLAND, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4386J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A NORMAL PRE FLIGHT INSPECTION, ENGINE START, ENGINE RUN UP, AND TAKE OFF FROM RUNWAY 4 THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE RPM, SLOWLY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, THE ENGINE OIL AND FUEL PRESSURE WAS NORMAL, AND THE FUEL PUMP WAS ON. THE OWNER'S HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRPLANE EMPHASIZES ENSURING THAT CARBURETOR ICE HAS NOT BUILT UP DURING THE TAXI FOR TAKE OFF. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATE THAT THE ICING PROBABILITY AT GLIDE POWER WAS SERIOUS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES, DEW POINT WAS 68 DEGREES, AND THE RELATIVE HUMIDITY WAS ABOUT 68%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE AND PREVENT CARBURETOR ICING PRIOR TO TAKE OFF. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months