NTSB Identification: ATL89LA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40588.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in SPRUCE PINE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7174M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE TO FRANKLIN, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH ENGINE, AND ELECTED TO LAND IN BLACKSBURG, VIRGINIA. ALL IGNITION LEADS WERE TORQUED AND THE AIRPLANE OPERATED NORMALLY. ABOUT ONE HOUR INTO THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE ANOTHER PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AIRPLANE CRASHED 200 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRPLANE HAD A HISTORY OF STICKING VALVES. THE PILOT COMPARED THE FAILING ENGINE TO THAT OF A STICKING VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE POWER LOSS MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO A STICKING VALVE(S). Index for Sep1989 | Index of months