NTSB Identification: ATL89IA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40455.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AIRCRAFT MARKETING INC., (D.B.A. WRANGLER AVIATION )
Incident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 1989 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: CANADAIR CL-44, registration: N104BB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO GREENSBORO, NC, THE FIRST OFFICER REFUSED TO FOLLOW MISSED APPROACH INSTRUCTIONS AND TOOK THE FLIGHT CONTROLS FROM THE CAPTAIN. AFTER A STRUGGLE, THE CAPTAIN AND FLIGHT ENGINEER REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE STRUGGLE, THE AIRPLANE CAME WITHIN 30 FEET OF COLLIDING WITH A PASSENGER TERMINAL AND PARKED AIRPLANES. THE FIRST OFFICER'S MENTAL STATE WAS SUCH THAT HE BELIEVED THAT HIS ACTIONS WERE IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY POLICIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FIRST OFFICER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW APPROVED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS FROM THE CAPTAIN WHO WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months