NTSB Identification: ATL89FA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41983.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS 350D, registration: N57689
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED THE AIRPORT, IT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP & YAW UNCONTROLLABLY. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ROTOR SYSTEM SLOWED AS THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED TO IMPACT ON A CITY GOLF COURSE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE MAIN ROTOR SWASHPLATE BEARING HAD FAILED FROM INADEQUATE LUBRICATION. THE STATIONARY SWASHPLATE VENTING HOLE HAD NOT BEEN BLOCKED OFF IN ACCORDANCE WITH AEROSPATIALE SVC BULLETIN #62.02. THE PURPOSE OF THE SVC BULLETIN WAS TO PREVENT LEAKAGE OF THE LUBRICANT. THE SWASHPLATE BEARING HAD BEEN LUBRICATED 249 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. PRIORITY AD 89-21-01 WAS ISSUED TO REDUCE THE LUBRICATION INTERVAL FROM 400 TO 100 HOURS & TO BLOCK THE VENT HOLE IN THE STATIONARY SWASHPLATE. THE FUEL FLOW CONTROL LEVER & FUEL SHUT-OFF CONTROL WERE FOUND IN THE CLOSED POSITION (AS IF THE PLT HAD SHUT DOWN THE ENG BEFORE THE ACDNT).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR SWASHPLATE BEARING DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICANT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months