NTSB Identification: ATL89FA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42377.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1989 in MAYFIELD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BEECH 100, registration: N887PE
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING ARRIVAL, THE FLT WAS ISSUED THE CURRENT PADUCAH ALTIMETER SETTING. THE PLT REQUESTED VECTORS FOR AN APCH TO RWY 18, BUT THE ARTCC CONTROLLER (CTLR) COULD NOT ACCOMMODATE THE REQUEST. THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR A VOR/DME-A APCH. MDA FOR THE APCH WAS 1080' MSL (600' AGL). AT 2108 CDT, THE FLT CHGD TO THE FBO FREQ. FBO PSNL OBSERVED THE ACFT FLY OVER THE ARPT & ADZD THAT IT WAS TOO LOW. ONE OF THE PLTS REPLIED THAT THEY WOULD BE 'STAYING UNDER THE CLOUDS.' THE PLTS HAD PLANNED TO LAND ON RWY 36, BUT RPRTD THEY LOST SIGHT OF THE RWY & WOULD CHANGE TO RWY 18. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 1 MI NNE OF THE ARPT, WHILE ON A WESTERLY HDG (APRX PSN OF BASE LEG FOR A VFR PATTERN). THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABT 700' WEST OF THE TREE & WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FND. APRX 30 MI WEST AT PADUCAH, THE WX WAS IN PART: 200' SCATTERED, 900' OVC VIS 3 MI WITH RAIN & FOG, WND FM 360 DEG AT 7 KTS. THE ARPT MANAGER ESTIMATED THERE WAS A 200' CEILING AT THE ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES AND MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE TREE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months