NTSB Identification: ANC89LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39565.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in SHOTGUN HILLS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N9706H
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE EXPERIENCED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A MOUNTAIN LAKE WITH TWO HUNTERS ABOARD. WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE ESTIMATED AS GUSTING TO 45 KNOTS. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OR ALTITUDE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ABOUT 200' FROM THE SHORELINE. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT HAD HE ELECTED TO STAY ON THE LAKE UNTIL THE WIND HAD SUBSIDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY EVALUATE THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN BOTH PERSONAL ABILITY AND THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT ALONG WITH THE DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months