NTSB Identification: ANC89LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39403.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 1989 in REDOUBT BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N180KA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PASSENGERS (PAX) WERE TRANSPORTED TO AN UNNAMED STRIP AT REDOUBT BAY/DUCK FLATS ON 9/22/89. THE STRIP WAS LOCATED ON LEVEL GRASS COVERED TIDAL FLATS, WHICH WERE SOFT AT THE SOUTHEAST END & FIRM AT THE NORTHWEST END. ON THE DAY OF ARRIVAL, THE PLT EXPRESSED CONCERN THAT MORE THAN 1 FLT WOULD BE REQUIRED TO TRANSPORT THE PAX OUT, DUE TO RECENT RAIN &WETNESS OF THE STRIP. HOWEVER, 3 DAYS LATER, AFTER HE RETURNED TO THE STRIP TO FLY THE PAX OUT, HE TOLD THEM ALL TO BOARD THE ACFT. ONE OF THE PAX RPRTD THAT DURING TAKEOFF TO THE NORTHWEST IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE ACFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 40 KTS; THE PLT THEN EXTENDED THE FLAPS & THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT THEN SETTLED & CONTACTEDTHE FAR SIDE OF A TIDAL CUT THAT CROSSED AT THE END OF THE INTENDED TAKEOFF AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SLOWED ON SOFT, GRASSCOVERED TERRAIN & NOSED OVER IN AN AREA OF STANDING WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE RUNWAY AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months