NTSB Identification: ANC89LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39404.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 1989 in PORT MOLLER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-105, registration: N7124K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO AIRDROP SURVIVAL EQUIPMENT TO SURVIVORS OF A BOATING ACDNT, OF WHICH HE HAD WITNESSED THE DROWNING OF A CLOSE FRIEND. HE DEPARTED SANDY LAKE LODGE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE RESCUE AREA WAS LOCATED ON THE LEE SIDE OF MOUNTAINS THAT ROSE TO ABOUT 2000 FT ABOVE THE LAKE. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL, BEFORE THE ACDNT OCCURRED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND A DOWN- DRAFT FROM WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 120 DEG AT 35 GUSTING 60 KTS. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 80 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months