NTSB Identification: ANC89LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39152.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in CIRCLE CITY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N339T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE WHILE LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR. HE ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO HIS LOW TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, WHICH HE REPORTED TO BE 114 HOURS, WITH 40 OF THOSE IN A PA-18. THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE ON AUGUST 16, 1989.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months