NTSB Identification: ANC89LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40340.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in WOOD RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4099E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A 900' STRIP WHICH HAD AN ELEVATION OF 2000'. HE STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST AND WOULD NOT OUT-CLIMB THE TREETOPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 60' BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE VARIABLE AT 20 GUSTING 40 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INNADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. THE WIND CONDITIONS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND TREES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months