NTSB Identification: ANC89LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40307.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 1989 in TRADING BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N3680Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE & THE PASSENGER FLEW TO TRADING BAY TO DUCK HUNT. HE INTENDED TO LAND ON A GRASSY FLAT WHERE HE HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED. THERE HAD BEEN HEAVY RAIN IN THE AREA BEFORE HE ARRIVED & ONE TO TWO INCHES OF STANDING WATER WAS ON THE LANDING AREA. DRG THE LANDING, HIS BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE RPRTD THAT AS THE ACFT WAS LIFTING OFF TO GO AROUND, IT HIT A STUMP, BUT CONTINUED FLYING. HE HAD DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE ACFT, SO HE DISCONTINUED THE GO-AROUND & LANDED ON TIDAL FLATS WHERE THE ACFT WAS FURTHER DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA. WET TERRAIN/HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS IN THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AREA AND AN OBJECT (STUMP) CONTRIBUTED TO THE OCCURRENCE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months