NTSB Identification: ANC89LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40309.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1989 in SPARREVOHN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2459L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF FROM A GRAVEL BAR, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PLASTIC BUCKET THAT WAS BLOWN INTO ITS PATH BY A CROSSWIND. THE BUCKET STRUCK THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TO LIFT-OFF. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT WITH NO DIFFICULTY, BUT AFTER LANDING, AN EXAM OF THE STABILIZER REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BUCKET WHICH WAS BLOWN INTO THE FLIGHT PATH BY A CROSSWIND. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months