NTSB Identification: ANC89LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40306.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1989 in IGUSHIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N4760M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON A BEACH, THE LEFT WHEEL HIT A SOFT SPOT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LEFT WING & PROPELLER THEN HIT THE GROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN FURTHER DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A LANDING. SOFT TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months