NTSB Identification: ANC89LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39172.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in SHEENJEK RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-3, registration: N17689
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS THE ACFT WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND ON A GRAVEL BAR, IT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. TO AVOID CONTACTING THE WATER, HE CORRECTED WITH ELEVATOR CONTROL & POWER, BUT THE ACFT GAINED MORE ALTITUDE THAN HE DESIRED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE GRAVEL BAR BEYOND THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. AS THE PLT WAS APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING TO STOP ON THE GRAVEL BAR, THE WHEELS DUG INTO THE SANDY TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GO AROUND WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE DOWNDRAFT, EXCESSIVE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months