NTSB Identification: ANC89FA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40308.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2137Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ON A TEST FLT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPN WAS COMPLETED. DRG FLT, AN OIL FILM APPEARED ON THE WINDSHIELD, SO HE TURNED BACK TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE ARPT (MERRILL FIELD). BEFORE REACHING MERRILL FIELD, THE OIL FILM BECAME HEAVY & OIL PRESSURE BEGAN DROPPING. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT A PVT AIRSTRIP. DRG THE APCH, HE SLIPPED THE ACFT FOR VISIBILITY. HE SAID HE MADE A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, BUT DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, HIT A ROCK & SOME HIGH VEGETATION, THEN NOSED DOWN. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THERE WAS A SMALL LEAK IN THE ENG OIL COOLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OIL LEAK IN THE OIL COOLER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: OIL FILM ON THE WINDSHIELD, WHICH OBSCURED THE PILOT'S VISION (VISUAL PERCEPTION) AND HAMPERED HIS ABILITY TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AN OBJECT (ROCK), AND HIGH VEGETATION BESIDE THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months