NTSB Identification: ANC89DAG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39150.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 1989 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: EVANSON LONG EZ/52, registration: N52AK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HOMEBUILT LONG EZ CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA NEXT TO THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT ACCORDING TO LOCAL POLICE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A VFR APPROACH WHEN THE IT STRUCK THE TREES. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK REVEALED A TOTAL OF 18 HOURS IN THIS AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE. NO MEDICAL OR TOXICOLOGICAL FACTORS WERE EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months