NTSB Identification: SEA89LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40863.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1989 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9598H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND, WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT NOTED A X-WIND. HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION; HOWEVER, ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE RWY, THE ACFT'S SINK RATE INCREASED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST & PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months