NTSB Identification: SEA89LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39470.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in NEWPORT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: ABBOTT GYROPLANE, registration: N14HS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A ROUGH GRASSY AIRSTRIP, THE GYROPLANE HAD NOT ATTAINED SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR LIFTOFF AT MID-FIELD. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE GYROPLANE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AND A BUILDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE GYROPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months