NTSB Identification: SEA89LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41612.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1989 in FALL CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3448T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING, THE PILOT WAS STARTING TO FLARE ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, BUT DESCENDED ONTO THE OVERRUN AND BOUNCED. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND AGAIN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS LANDING FLARE AND THEN DID NOT PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE RESULTING BOUNCE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months