NTSB Identification: SEA89LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40205.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in BRINNON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N933CB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT FELT A LOW FREQUENCY VIBRATION AND OPTED TO INITIATE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DUE TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT OVER GLASSY WATER TO LAND ON A BEACH AREA. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE ABOVE THE WATER RESULTING IN THE LEFT SKID CONTACTING THE WATER FIRST. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STALLED AND STOPPED AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED SOFTLY IN THE WATER AND SANK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. THE HELICOPTER SKID CONTACTED THE WATER AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF CLEARANCE ABOVE THE WATER. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months