NTSB Identification: SEA89LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43235.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in YERINGTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N14454
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS, THREE PASSENGERS, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS, THE PILOT FELT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. FULL POWER WAS ADDED BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IT'S DESCENT ONTO THE GROUND OFF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A LANDING GO-AROUND IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months