NTSB Identification: SEA89LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40856.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in WEST LINN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: KING OSPREY II, registration: N69CK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING ON A RIVER, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE AND THEN CARTWHEELED WHEN THE LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED WATER LANDING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months