NTSB Identification: SEA89LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40860.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1989 in VASHON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8402C
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE ROTATED THE ACFT AT ABOUT MIDPOINT ON THE 1950' STRIP. AFTER THE ACFT CLIMBED ABOUT 30' AGL, THE STALL WARNING HORN BEGAN TO ACTIVATE STEADILY. THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL, BUT THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE STRIP. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF & TO LAND IN A OPEN FIELD TO THE LEFT OF THE STRIP. DURING THE LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE & MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND SOCK INDICATION VARIED FROM WHAT HE NOTED AT THE ACDNT LOCATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES), AND SOFT TERRAIN WHERE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months