NTSB Identification: SEA89LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40837.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1989 in HERMISTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN 164B, registration: N6632Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TAXIED THROUGH WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS ONLY A PUDDLE OF WATER. IT TURNED OUT TO BE A DEEP HOLE FILLED WITH WATER THAT HAD WASHED OUT DUE TO A BROKEN UNDERGROUND WATER PIPE. PRIVATE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPORT OWNERS FAILURE TO MARK A HIDDEN HAZARD. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months