NTSB Identification: SEA89LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40859.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 1989 in MERIDIAN, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3700P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD BEEN HAVING SOME TROUBLE WITH A MAGNETO & WAS GOING TO FLY THE ACFT TO EMMETT, IDAHO FOR ADDITIONAL MAINTENANCE. WHILE EN ROUTE AT 2000 AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT BEGAN AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. HOWEVER, JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A POWER LINE & CRASHED. AN INSPN OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK, WHICH WAS EMPTY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS SO AWARE OF A POSSIBLE MAGNETO PROBLEM THAT HE DID NOT THINK TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION, HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE, AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT (FAILURE TO SEE & AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS). THE POWER LINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months