NTSB Identification: SEA89LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43236.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1989 in ALBION, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9768G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A SPRAYING OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID A WOODEN UTILITY POLE WHILE CRUISING AT A LOW LEVEL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months