NTSB Identification: SEA89LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40877.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1989 in ALBION, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8377
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BGN LOSING PWR AT ABT 150' AGL & SOUNDED LIKE THE FUEL FILTER WAS CLOGGED. HE JETTISONED THE LOAD & MADE AN EMERG LNDG IN A NEARBY FLD, BUT THE ACFT HIT A FENCE & NOSED OVER. THE OPERATOR EXAMINED THE ENG, BUT FOUND NO FAILURE. HE STATED THAT THE PLT HAD LEANED THE MIXTURE DURING TAKEOFF, THEN AFTER THE ENG LOST POWER, HE COULD NOT RESTART THE ENG IN TIME TO KEEP THE ACFT AIRBORNE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE FENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months