NTSB Identification: SEA89LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39417.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1989 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: MIRSEPASY 3Q2, registration: N38AM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A CLOSED RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS THE FUEL LINE WAS BLOCKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL LINE WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT HAVING TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months