NTSB Identification: SEA89LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40852.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1989 in AMERICAN FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N1636E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING FLT THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY,THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. RPRTDLY, AN ACCESSORY GEAR THAT DROVE A MAGNETO HAD BECOME STRIPPED AND BROKEN, CAUSING THE MAGNETO TO GET OUT OF TIME WITH THE CAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO STRIPPED AND BROKEN TEETH ON A MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR IN THE ACCESSORY GEAR BOX. A SOFT FIELD CAUSED THE NOSE OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months